Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Biography

Birth Name: Harlean Carpenter
Born: March 3, 1911, Kansas City, MO
Died: 1937

The Platinum Blonde

ean Harlow, her beauty and comedic talent were a rare combination.  She had more glamour than ten women put together, and in her brief career rose from an extra to what is now termed SUPERSTAR. Jeans life has been the subject of many biographies. Irving Shulman's 'Harlow' was completely filled with Hollywood sensationalism. It was the basis of two films made in 1965 completely missing the true Jean Harlow.

Exploited as as Sex Symbol by the Studios, three times married (including one husbands suicide), a domineering Mother and a defrauding stepfather were some of the actual highlights of her career.

Her look was the antithesis of the 1930's ideal of beauty, promting a stampede of women to their local beauty parlors to become "platinum blone". Jean died at the youthfull age of 26 of euremic poisoning, and made 25 films. I have put together these pages to showcase her albeit short but brilliant career. I have showcased four of her films here, including Dinner at Eight, Red Dust Public Enemy and Bombshell